POLICE COUNTER PHONES IN UGANDA 2019

In a bid to fight crime across Uganda, the Uganda Police has established Counter Phone Numbers at every police station around the country in addition to the Police Toll-free Police Lines. The Counter Phone Numbers are fIxed and will have officers responding to security-related calls at all times.

These are not “Toll-free” lines to the caller but have been introduced as an additional communication channel through which members of the public may participate and engage with the Uganda Police Force to improve security in Uganda under the neighbourhood watch and popular vigilance strategy of Community Policing.

In accordance with sections 5(1)(b) and (c) of the Uganda Communications Act, 2013 and the license terms and conditions, the Commission, has directed all broadcasters to run Public Service Announcements informing the public about the said Counter Phone Numbers that have been -introduced by the Uganda Police Force to rally the public to participate in fighting crime.

All broadcaster have been directed to air the said public service announcements during Prime Time. Below is a list of the Counter Phone Numbers for ease of reference.

KAMPALA EAST

JINJA ROAD – DIVISION

STATIONNUMBER
JINJA ROAD MAIN STATION393215424
INTERNAL AFFAIRS POLICE STN0414671324
KITINTALE POLICE STN393240952
ACHOLI QUARTERS POLICE STN393241860
KINAWATAKA POLICE  STN393241862
KOLOLO POLICE STN393206471
MUBS POLICE STN414697974 /393206470
OUTPOSTNUMBER
NAKUMATT POLICE POST414671323
KYAMBOGO LOWER POLICE.POST393241998
BANDA POLICE POST393241844
BUGOLOBI BANGALO POLICE POST 414668598
NAGURU DRIVE POLICE POST 414668363
MUTUNGO POLICE POST 393206472
INDUSTRIAL AREA 414668552
NAKAWA POLICE POST 414668378

KIRA ROAD – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
KIKAYA POLICE STN0393241996
KISASI POLICE STN393206476
NTINDA POLICE STN393206474
KIRA ROAD POLICE STN393206475
KAMWOKYA POLICE STN393206477
KYEBANDO POLICE STN393206478
KIWATULE393206473
BUKOTO393206479
KIRINYA  POLICE STN0393241922
KIWOLOGOMA POLICE STN0393241923
NAJERA POLICE STN0414671329
NALYA POLICE STN0414671326
NAMUGONGO [POLICE STN393206489
KIRA CENTRAL POLICE STN393206480
OUTPOST NUMBER
GOLF COURSE POLICE POST0414671322
JOMAYI POLICE POST0414671321
MAWANDA POLICE STN0393241994
TUBA POLICE POST0393241993
KISASI POLICE STN0414671325
KYANJA POLICE POST0393241863
KYANJA POLICE POST0393241863
BUKASA POLICE POST393206488
MBALWA POLICE POST393206490
KIGANDA POLICE POST0393241924

MUKONO – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
MUKONO POLICE STN713253242
SEETA POLICE STN414698023
MBALALA POLICE STN414698027
UCU POLICE STN393206483
NAMAGUNGA POLICE STN414668375
KATOSI POLICE STN414698025
OUTPOST NUMBER
NAKISUNGA  POLICE POST414668558
NTAWO POLICE POST0414671328
KISOGA POLICE POST0393241925
SONDE POLICE POST0393241926
NANTABULIRWA POLICE POST0393241920
NAMANVE POLICE POST414668556
KOOME POLICE POST392178689
MUKONO TAXI PARK POLICE POST0414671320
NAMATABA POLICE POST414668557
NTENJERU POLICE POST393206487
WANTONI POLICE POST414668559

NAGALAMA – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
KYAMPISI POLICE STN0393241919
NAKIFUMA POLICE STN414698094
 NTUNDA POLICE STN0393241918
NAGALAMA MAIN STN414668370
OUTPOST NUMBER
NAGOJJE POLICE POST0393241921
NKONGE POLICE POST393206484
MAYANGA YANGA POLICE POST0393241917
KALAGI POLICE POSTO414668371
KABIMBIRI POLICE POST393206482
SEETA NAMUGANGA POLICE POST393206483

KAMPALA NORTH

KAWEMPE – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
BWAISE POLICE STN393241995
MAGANJO POLICE STN393241978/0414671307
KAWANDA POLICE STN0393241990/0414671302
LUGOBA POLICE STN393241967
OUTPOST NUMBER
NAMERE POLICE POST393241942
KAKUNGULU POLICE POST393241991
TUULA POLICE POST393241858

NANSANA – DIVISION

OUTPOST NUMBER
NAKULE POLICE POST393241859
LUBIGI POLICE POSTS393241857
KABULENGWA POLICE POST393241861
WAMALA POLICE POST414671301

KAKIRI – DIVISION

OUTPOST NUMBER
GOBERO POLICE POST393241941
RWEMENDE POLICE POST393241939
BUKALANGO POLICE POST393241938
KAKONGE POLICE POST393241940

OLD KAMPALA – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
LUGALA POLICE STN03932441947/0414671300
OUTPOST NUMBER
NEW TAXI PARK POLICE POST393241972
MUSAJA ALUMBA POLICE POST414671306
MUZAANA PLOICE POST414671319
LUBAGA CATHEDRAL POLICE POST414671316
RIVERSIDE POLICE POST414671312
MASANAFU POLICE POST414671303
KASUBI POLICE POST 414671313
NAMUNGOONA POLICE POST393241944
WAKALIGA POLICE POST393241945
NAMIREMBE CATHEDRAL PLOICE POST414671318
LAKESIDE POLICE POST393241946
KISENYI POLICE POST393241979
NAMIREMBE ROAD POLICE POST393241943
BAKULI POLICE POST393241977

KASANGATI – DIVISION

OUTPOST NUMBER
KABANYORO POLICE POST393241987
SEKANYONYI POLICE POST414671314
KIWENDA POLICE POST414671315
CANAN ESTATES POLICE POST393241985
KIJABIJO POLICE POST393241988
MAIRYE POLICE POST414671317
GALAMBA POLICE POST393241983
JAGGALA POLICE OPOPST393241989
NAMAYINA POLICE POST393241984
MASSOLI POLICE POST393241986

WAKISO – DIVISION

OUTPOST NUMBER
LUKWANGA POLICE POST393241965
NALUVULE POLICE POST393241975
SSENGE POLICE POST393241966
KISIMBIRI POLICE POST393241982

WANDEGEYA – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
MAKERERE POLICE STN393241980
KIKONI POLICE STN393241927
MULAGO PSTN414671303
OUTPOST NUMBER
KIMWANYI POLICE POST393241981
KUBIRI POLICE POST414671974
WANDEGEYA MARKET POLICE POST393241974
BUGEMA POLICE POST414671303
KAVULE POLICE POST414671304
LDC POLICE POST393241968
MULAGO CASUALITY POLICE POST393241981
KIBE POLICE POST414671304
GADDAFI R/D P/P414671309

KAMPALA – SOUTH

KATWE – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
KATWE POLICE STN713534681
NDEEBA POLICE STN716002169
NATETE POLICE STN716002139
SALAMA POLICE STN716002168
NDEJJE POLICE STN716002156
MAKINDYE POLICE STN716002155
MUTUNDWE POLICE STN716002158
BUNAMWAYA POLICE STN716002154
KITEBI-KABOWA POLICE STN716002141
CLOCK TOWER716002163
KATWE RADIO ROOM393241963
OUTPOST NUMBER
KIBIRI POLICE POST393206498
NABISAALU POLICE POST393241916
KIKUMBI POLICE POST716002157
KIRIMANYANGA POLICE POST393241929
BUSEGA R/ABOUT P/P393241936
KIBUMBIRO P/P393241999
MADALA P/P393241932
NATETE TAXI PARK P/P393241935
KABAWO P/P393241930
KIKAJO P/P716002176
KABOWA414671334

NSANGI – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
NSANGI POLICE STN714662025
MAYA POLICE STN393241928
NABINGO POLICE STN716002207
KYENGERA POLICE STN716002087
NALUMUNYE POLICE STN716002206
NSANGI SUB COUNTY716002199
OUTPOST NUMBER
KAGUGUBE P/P716002179
BUDO KINGS P/P716002086
KAZINGA P/P716002201
NABAZIZA P/P414671337
NKOKONJERU P/P716002202
KABOJA P/P716002178
KIKAJO P/P414671339
KATALE P/P393241964
KASENGE P/P393241931

KABALAGALA – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
KIBULI POLICE STN716002166
KISUGU POLICE STN716002079
GABA POLICE STN716002081
KABALAGALA MAIN STN714662024
KANSANGA STN393241915
OUTPOST NUMBER
KASAWEP/P716002210
KOONGE P/P716002208/414671335
NSAMBYA P/P716002209
NABUTITI P/P716002213
BUZIGA P/P414671336
BUKASA -ROUND P/P393241933
MUNYONYO716002083

ENTEBBE – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
ENTEBBE POLICE STN716002133 750143446
KISUBI POLICE STN716002185
KASENYI POLICE STN716002217 757719162
KASANJE POLICE STN716002214
KITOORO POLICE STN716002136
ABAITABARI POLICE STN716002223 757719396
NAKIWOGO POLICE STN716002216
MPALA POLICE STN716002134
KATABI POLICE STN716002222
NAKAWUKA POLICE STN716002219
OUTPOST NUMBER
BUSSI P/P393241934
GERENGE P/P414671331
WAMALA POLICE POST393241900/757719396
KABALE POST414671281
LUGONJO P/P414671288

KAJJANSI – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
KAJANSI POLICE STN716002085 7577171868
LUBOWA POLICE STN716002084
BWEBAJA POLICE STN393241913
AKRITE POLICE STN716002172
NAMASUBA716002138
MUTUNGO POLICE STN716002171
OUTPOST NUMBER
NGOBE POLICE POST716002714

CENTRAL POLICE STN

STATION NUMBER
NKURUMAH POLICE STN716002231
NAKASERO POLICE STN716002227
KISEKA POLICE STN716002226
CPS KAMPALA716002137
OUTPOST NUMBER
PUNJANI P/P393241902
OLD TAXI PARK P/P716002224
WILSON ROAD P/P393241937
WILLIAM STREET P/P414671280
ARUA PARK P/P716002225/414671332
EM PLAZA P/P393241901
NEW TAXI PARK716002229
KIKUUBO P/P716002235
RCO OFFICE393241914

SIIPI

KAPCHORWA- DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
CPS Kapchorwa 414698042
Sipi police station 393240946

KWEEN – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
CPS Kween 392000582
Ngenge PS 393240964
Kaproron PS 393240354

BUKWO

STATION NUMBER
CPS Bukwo 392000559
Suam PS 393241997
Chesower PS 393240994

ASWA

GULU – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
CPS714387602/393239868
REGION ASWA393239869
OUTPOST NUMBER
LAYIBI393239837
LACOR393239791
GULU UNIVERSITY393239850

KITGUM – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
KITGUM714387590
OUTPOST NUMBER
PANDWONG393239884
PAGER P/P393239870

AGAGO – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
CPS- Agago714387599/ 393241846
KALONGO714387583/393239741
OUTPOST NUMBER
PARABONGO393239741

PADER – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
CPS414698018/393239852
ATANGA393239869
PAJULE393239739

LAMWO – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
CPS 414739134
MADIOPEI 393239790
OUTPOST NUMBER
WALIGO BORDER393239748
NGOM OROMO393239747
APIRITI BORDER393239740

AMURU -DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
AMURU CPS 714387593
ATIAK 393239794
ELEGU 800300120/ 700519371
OUTPOST NUMBER
BIBIA 393239807
AKURU KWER 393239750
PABBO 393239804

NWOYA – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
CPS 393239749
OUTPOST NUMBER
ANAKA HOSPITAL 393239736

OMORO – DIVISION

STATION NUMBER
CPS 393239857
OUTPOST NUMBER
OPIT 393239742

EAST KYOGA

DIVISIONSTATIONS NUMBER
SOROTI CPS414698085/393240957
 FIRE & RESCUE – SOROTI414698092
 GWERI393240938
AMURIAAMURIA CPS414698013
 ORUNGO393240993
SERERESERERE CPS393241864
 KYERE393241864
 KADUNGULU393240914
BUKEDEABUKEDEA CPS393240917
 KACHUMBALA393241876
KABERAMAIDOKABERAMAIDO CPS393241879
 BULULU393241878
NGORANGORA CPS393241877
 KOBUKU393241856
KUMIKUMI CPS414698087
 NYERO393241953
KATAKWIKATAKWI CPS393242958
 MAGORO393241855
KAPELABYONGKAPELEBYONG CPS393241954

ALBERTINE

DIVISION STATIONS NUMBER
HOIMA HOIMA MAIN STATION393225013
 KIGOROBYA393225014
KIKUBE KYANGWALI393225004
 KIZIRANFUMBI776333081
 KIKUUBE CPS393225006
MASINDIMASINDI MAIN STATION393225017/714012594
 KINYARA 393225018
KAGADI KAGADI MAIN STATION393225041
 ISUNGA714012630
 MABAALE393225042
KIBAALE KIBAALE MAIN STATION393225039/714012646
KAKUMIROKAKUMIRO MAIN STATION714012649/393225044
 IGAYAZA393225045
KIRYANDONGOKIRYANDONGO MAIN STATION393225022
 BWEYALE393225030
BULIISABULIISA MAIN STATION714012733/393225032
 BIISO393225034

BUSOGA NORTH

DIVISION STATIONS NUMBER
KAMULICPS KAMULI414671282
 NAMWENDWA414678082
 MBULAMUTI393241874
BUYENDECPS BUYENDE393240920
 KIDERA414698055
 IRUNDU393241872
KALIROJOC392178650
 KALIRO CPS393240915
LUUKADPC392000571
 LUUKA CPS393241871

ELGON

DIVISION   STATIONS   NUMBER
  MBALE RADIO ROOM-MBALE393241903
 CPS COUNTER393241904
 BUSIU P/STN714012619
 NAKALOKE P/STN714012620
 NKOMA P/STN714012607
 NAUYO P/STN714012698
SIRONKOSIRONKO P/STN714012600
 BUSULANI P/STN714012603
MANAFWACPS COUNTER392178688
BULAMBULICPS-RADIO ROOM772262165
BUDUDA CPS-RADIO ROOM772262164
NAMISINDWALWAKHAKHA RADIO ROOM772262163

KIGEZI

DIVISION STATIONS NUMBER
KABALERPC’S OFFICE414698084
 REG.POLICE-COUNTER392177520
 CPS KABALE393239512
 KATUNA P/STN393239550
 MAZIBA P/STN393239499
KISOROCPS KISORO393239517
 BUNAGANA P/STN393239544
 BAUSANZA BORDER STN393241866
RUKUNGIRICPS COUNTER414698021
 RUHINDA P/STN393239549
 RWENSHAMA P/STN393239552
 BUGANGARI P/STN393241867
KANUNGUKIHIHI P/STN393239513
 ISHASHA P/STN393241870
 KANUNGU P/STN393241865
RUBANDA RUBANDA P/STN393241851
 BUFUNDI P/STN393239515
RUKIGARUKIGA P/STN393241869
 MUHANGA P/STN393932419
 BUKINDA P/STN392177569

SAVANNAH

DIVISION STATIONS NUMBER
LUWEROJOC SAVANNAH392177598
 COUNTER CPS414698008/393239833
 KASANA P/STN393239858
 WOBULENZI P/STN393239853
 ZIROBWE P/STN393239861
 BOMBO P/STN393239805
NAKASONGOLACPS COUNTER414698012/393239881
 KAKOOGE P/STN393239860
 MIGYEERA P/STN393239851
 RWAMPANGA P/STN393239797
 KAZWAMA P/STN393239808
NAKASEKEKIWOKO CPS393239737
 NGOMA P/STN393239738
 KAPEKA P/STN393239835
 SEMUTO P/STN393239745
 BUTALANGO P/STN393239744

BUSOGA EAST

IGANGA – DIVISION

STATIONS    NUMBER
NAMUNGALWE P/STN393240956
Bulida Police Station      393240910
Kaluuba Police Station   393241909
Lolwe Police Station.    393240941
Bwonda pstn393240918

GREATER MASAKA

DIVISION STATIONS   NUMBER
 NYENDO393240990
 KYABAKUZA393240989
 MPUGWE393241950
LWENGOMBIRIZI393240992
 KYAZANGA393241951
 KINONI393241882
RAKAICPS393241868
KYOTERACPS393241881
 KASENSERO393241949
LYANTONDECPS393240974
 KALUNGU LUKAYA393240971
 KYAMULIBWA393241886
 BUKULULA393241884
SEMBABULECPS393240970
 MATEETE393241883
 LWEMIYAGA393240968
BUKOMANSIMBICPS393239531
 MITYANA BAR (KUNYWA)393240951
KASANDACPS393241009
KIBOGACPS 393241891
MUBENDECPS393241007

RWENZORI EAST

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBERS
KASESECPS393241890/ 393241004 / 393240991

KATONGA

MPIGI – DIVISION

STATIONNUMBER
CPS393240985
KAMENGO393240981

BUTAMBALA – DIVISION

STATIONNUMBER
KIBIBI393240981
OUTPOSTNUMBER
BULO393240983
KYABADAAZA393241887

GOMBA -DIVISION

STATIONNUMBER
MADDU393240984
OUTPOSTNUMBER
KIRIRI393241888
KISOZI DETACH393241885

KIIRA

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBER
JINJA CENTRALJINJA CPS393240955
 NALUFENYA POLICE STN 393240965
 WALUKUBA POLICE STN393240959
 BUGEMBE POLICE STN393240965
JINJA NORTHBUWENGE POLICE STN414698034
JINJA EASTKAKIRA POLICE STN414698040

NORTH WEST NILE

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBER
MOYOJOC392177539
 MOYO392001418
 OBONGI393241897
 MOYO SUB COUNTY393240967
ADJUMANIADJUMANI392001372
 DZAIPI393240949
 OFUA393240947
YUMBEYUMBE392000580
 LODONGA393241896
 ADIBO393240995
 RADIO ROOM YUMBE414664150
 PTS IKAFE(RADIO ROOM)414664181
OUTPOSTSNUMBER
PALORINYA BASE CAMP393240999
ELEGU393240997
BIDIBIDI CAMP393240950

BUKEDI

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBER
TOROROMALABA393241845
BUSIA BUSIA CPS393240919
 MASAFU393240911
BUTALEJABUSOLWE393241848
PALLISAPALLISA CPS393240945
BUDAKABUDAKA CPS0414-698039
BUTEBOBUTEBO CPS393240921
OUTPOSTSNUMBER
MULANDA393240944
LYAMA393240916

WEST NILE

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBER
ARUACPS ARUA392177553
 LIA Police Station 393240996
 VURRA Station 393241847
 RHINOCAMP Police Station 393240942
 OMUGO Police Station 393240953
KOBOKOKOBOKO Police Station393241952
 ORABA Police Station393241894
 BUSIA POLICE STATION393240912
MARACHAMARACHA Police Station393241001
NEBBINEBBI Police Station393240962
 GOLI Police Station393240913
ZOMBO PAIDHA Police Station393240943
 ZOMBO Police Station393240958
 ZEU Police Station393241970
 WARR Police Station393240961
PAKWACH PAKWACH Police Station393241957
 PANYIMUR Police Station393241969
BUIKWELUGAZI414671360
 BUIKWE393241893
 MABIRA393241895
 NGOGWE393241880
KAYUNGAKAYUNGA POLICE STATION414671361
 BUSAANA393241875
 GALILAYA393241875
BUVUMABUVUMA POLICE STATION414671362
NJERU DIVISIONNJERU POLICE STATION414698048
OUTPOSTSNUMBER
YIVU Police Post393240939
PAROMBO Police Post393240963
KALWANG Police Post393240960
DEI Police Post393241898
WADELAI Police Post393240948

GREATER BUSHENYI

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBEER
BUSHENYIBushenyi393-240988
RUBIRIZI Rubirizi393-241003
MITOOMAMitooma393-240986
SHEEMASheema393-241005
BUHWEJUBuhweju0393-240987

KIDEPO

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBER
KOTIDORCO OFFICE392177538
 CPS Kotido392001420
ABIMAbim CPS392001417
KAABONGCPS Kaabong392001366

RWENZORI WEST

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBER
KABAROLEKabarole main police station713251957
BundibugyoBUNDIBUJO MAIN STATION754887386
  NYAHUKA POLICE STATION750143815
  KYENJOJO Bukonjo714517930
 Kyarushozi711042364
BUNYANGABOBunyangabo Main Stn393240979
 Rwimi P/Stn393241006
 Rubona393241889

RWIZI

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBER
MBARARAMbarara cps393240978
NTUNGAMOntungamo cps393240976
IBANDAibanda cps393240975
ISINGIROisingiro cps393240973

NORTH KYOGA

DIVISIONSTATIONNUMBER
LIRALira cps393225009/41469995
 Ojwina393225046
 BUS Park393225010
APACAkokoro393225038
 apac393225037
 Ibuje393225028
KWANIANambyeso393225007
 Kwania 393225021
 cawente393225003
 Abongomola393225016
ALEBTONGAlebtong393225043
 Akura393225040
 Apala393225024
 Omoro393225002
KOLEAkalo393225005
 Baala393225020
 Aboke393225027
OYAMLoro393225033
 Kamdini393225035
 Minakulu393225036
AMOLATARNamasale393225047
 Agoga393225019
 Amolatar393225011
DokoloDokolo393225031
 Agwata393225023
OTUKEOtuke393225026
 Okwang393225012
 Olilim393225029
 pyapak p/stn393241959
  NABILATUK Nabilatuk393241956
 Moroto buspark393241948
 Moroto p/stn393241960
NAKAPIRIPIRITINakapiripiriti393240966

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s